2012 Formula Challenge season

From GPVWC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Formula Challenge season
BrandsHatch Battle1.jpg
Competition Formula Challenge
Title Sponsor United Networks
Platform Used RFactor.png rFactor v1.255
Rounds 28
Mod Used Formula BMW
Engine Supplier(s) BMW
Tyre Supplier(s) Michelin
Drivers 84
Teams 24
Drivers' Champion Greece Jim Parisis
Teams' Champion United States Torrent Motorsports
Formula Challenge Seasons
2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015
GPVWC series in 2012
Career Ladder

Superleague
Supercup
Formula Challenge

Other series

Masters Series
World Sport Series
World GT

The 2012 Formula Challenge season is the very first GPVWC Formula Challenge season. UltraNet Networks became the title sponsor of the competition in February 2012.

Teams and drivers

The following teams competed in the 2012 season.

2012 GPVWC FC spotters guide
Formula Challenge Team Base Constructor Chassis Tyre No. Race Drivers Rounds
England Nijo Racing England Nantwich, England Nijo FC-012 M 3 Scotland Jon MacLean 1-14
England Lee Morris 21-22
Belgium Dimitri Demeulemeester 27-28
4 England Chris Williamson 15-16, 19-28
Belgium Wicked Fox Racing Belgium Kessel, Belgium Wicked Fox FC-012 M 5 Belgium Bart De Vos 3-4, 7, 16
England Nigel McNamara 15
England Andy Oakley 17-18
Australia Jamez Shepherd 19-22
Belgium Andreas Wauters 23-24, 27-28
6 Estonia Mairo Lille 1-2
Malta Jason Muscat 3-6, 15-16
England Nigel McNamara 7-8, 11
Belgium Kenney Lybeer 19-20
England Simon Melhuish 23-24
England Alistair Brown 25-26
Ireland Conor Keane 27-28
Greece Water Blue Racing Greece Athens, Greece WBR FC-012 M 7 England Dale Stones 1-10, 13-20
8 England Simon Crain 1-12, 16
Finland Arctic GP Finland Helsinki, Finland Arctic FC-012 M 10 Austria Nico Schweinzer 5-6
England UKSOM England England UKSOM FC-012 M 9 Netherlands Robin van Brenk 13-20
10 England Arron Maspero 13-18
Egypt United Racers Motorsports United States USA URM FC-012 M 11 France Djemel Boukerche 3-10
England Keith Storrie 14-16, 19-20, 23
12 England Keith Storrie 3-4
Poland Marek Skrajnowski 5-28
Finland FA Racing FinlandLahti, Finland FA Racing FC-012 M 14 Slovenia Gasper Mozek 1-4
Finland Teemu Toikka 7-8, 15-16, 21-22
Saint Lucia Nick Newcombe 11-12
Finland Riku Sarpila 13-14, 17, 19-20, 25-28
15 Portugal Miguel Macedo 1-2, 7-10
Finland Teemu Toikka 3-6
England Scott Bennett 17-24
England Brian Crowley 27-28
England Velocity Racing England Oxford, England Velocity FC-012 M 16 England Myles Dixon 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-20
Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 21-25
17 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1-4, 7-8
England Josh Webster 5-6
England James Ross 11-12, 15-26
England Constant Racing England St.Helens, England Constant FC-012 M 18 Greece Nikos Evangelidakis 1-2, 9-10
19 Italy William Ponissi 3-4
England Pinnacle Motorsports England England Pinnacle FC-012 M 18 England Nick Phillips 11-18
19 Ireland Philip Cullen 11-12
England Craig Johnston 13-16
Wales Red 5 Racing Wales Aberdare, Wales Red 5 FC-012 M 20 England Lee Massey 1-16
21 Wales Gavin Thomas 1, 4-6
England Chris Grey 7-18
Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems Australia Sydney, Australia Streetfighter FC-012 M 22 England Paul Parkinson 7-12
England Myles Dixon 23-28
23 England Geoff Meade 7-19, 23
England Midnight Motorsport England Manchester, England Midnight FC-012 M 24 England Lee Davidson 1-6
25 England Jack Mace 1-2, 7-8
Australia Jamez Shepherd 5-6
Germany LogiX e.V. Germany Germany LogiX e.V. FC-012 M 24 Germany Benjamin Zerche 13-20, 23-24
Germany Sebastian Rother 21-22
25 Germany David Gaspers 13-20, 23-28
France Tiger Express Motorsports England Swindon, England TEM FC-012 M 26 Finland Janne Väänänen 1-4, 7-16, 21-22, 25-28
England Tom Parker 5
Switzerland David Jundt 17-20
27 France Lims Chebbi 3-12
Switzerland David Jundt 15-16
Australia Daniel Mckernan 17-22
Finland Tuomas Koriala 27-28
England Hatchell-Pennine Motorsport England Denton, England Hatchell-Pennine FC-012 M 28 Egypt Ihab Abbas All
29 England James Charman 1-4
Netherlands Racing Team Schroten Netherlands Zandvoort, Netherlands RTS FC-012 M 30 England Alistair Brown 1-4
Netherlands Roy Schroten 5-8, 11-12, 19-20
Wales Ron Squire 21, 23-28
31 Netherlands Roy Schroten 1-2, 23-24, 27-28
Sweden Marcus Sundstrom 3-12, 21-22, 25-26
England Lee Morris 19-20
Netherlands Hene Netherlands Bennekom, Netherlands Hene FC-012 M 32 Norway Jarl Teien 1-5, 7-10
Netherlands Roy Schroten 21-22, 25-26
33 Netherlands Mike Schroten 4, 6, 8, 19-20, 24
United States Torrent Motorsports United States Ohio, United States Torrent FC-012 M 34 Greece Jim Parisis 1-24
Croatia Borna Spoljaric 25-26
35 Finland Ari Nieminen 1-10, 17-18, 21-22, 25-28
Greece Giorgos Manousakis 11-16
Croatia Borna Spoljaric 23-24
Northern Ireland Synergetic Motorsports Northern Ireland Belfast, Northern Ireland Synergetic FC-012 M 36 Portugal Eurico Marques 3
England Daniel Lovett 7-10
37 Northern Ireland Andrew Morgan 3-4
England Wesley Morris 5-25
England Woods Racing England Croydon, England Woods FC-012 M 38 England Ollie Woods 3-4
Scotland Ryan Walker 7-8
39 England Scotty Moore 1-5, 7-8
England Optimum SimRacing England Stourbridge, England Optimum FC-012 M 38 England Bradley Vanian 23-28
39 Spain Alejandro Fernandez 23-28
Estonia Innervision Estonia Tartu, Estonia Innervision FC-012 M 40 England Alex Rolls 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 17-18, 25-28
Estonia Pavel Loknovski 6, 11-12, 15-16
England Ben Warren 19-24
41 England Gary Allen 1-5, 7-8
England Martin Schumacher 17-20
Estonia Pavel Loknovski 23-24
England Chris Parr 25-28
Romania Storm Racing Team Romania Cluj, Romania Storm FC-012 M 42 Romania Emanuel Gaczella 1-12
43 England Adrian McNaughton 1-12, 14-18

New Entries

The inaugural Formula Challenge season brought about a mix of established names and new team entries to the league. A number of Superleague and Supercup teams saw an opportunity for fielding junior teams to groom their future talents, while some community members took their first step on the managerial ladder. They were joined by teams with no previous GPVWC history such as Torrent Motorsports, Storm Racing and United Racers.

Team Changes

  • Halcyon Racing was granted a slot in the series but chose to free up to slot after promotion to the Supercup before the start of the season. Their slot was taken by United Racers after the British event.
  • Constant Racing was replaced by Pinnacle Motorsports after the Malaysian event. Constant only appeared at three race events, each time fielding only a single car.
  • Arctic GP was replaced by UKSOM after the Japanese event. Arctic fielded a single car only once in the first six race events.
  • Midnight Motorsports Formula Challenge entry was replaced by LogiX e.V. after the Japanese event, depsite fielding cars in the first four race events.
  • Woods Racing were removed due to inactivity and replaced by Optimum SimRacing from the Mondello round onwards.

2012 Calendar

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Mod Date Time
Track time GMT
1 Challenge British Grand Prix British GP England Brands Hatch Circuit, Kent Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 29th February  ??? 19:00
2 Challenge Dutch Grand Prix Dutch GP Netherlands TT Circuit Assen, Drenthe Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 14th March  ??? 19:00
3 Challenge Italian Grand Prix Italian GP Italy Autodromo Vallelunga Piero Taruffi, Rome Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 28th March  ??? 19:00
4 Challenge Slovenian Grand Prix Slovenian GP Slovenia Motodrom Petrolija, Lendava Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 25th April  ??? 19:00
5 Challenge Malaysian Grand Prix Malaysian GP Malaysia Johor Circuit, Pasir Gudang Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 9th May  ??? 19:00
6 Challenge Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Japan Sportsland SUGO, Murata Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 23rd May  ??? 19:00
7 Challenge Australian Grand Prix Australian GP Australia Hidden Valley Raceway, Darwin Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 20th June  ??? 19:00
8 Challenge Brazilian Grand Prix Brazilian GP Brazil Autodromo Internacional de Curitiba, Pinhais Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 4th July  ??? 19:00
9 Challenge Mexican Grand Prix Mexican GP Mexico Parque Fundidora, Monterrey Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 18th July  ??? 19:00
10 Challenge United States Grand Prix United States GP United States Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 1st August  ??? 19:00
11 Challenge South African Grand Prix South African GP South Africa Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit, Midrand Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 29th August  ??? 19:00
12 Challenge Irish Grand Prix Irish GP Ireland Mondello Park, Caragh Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 12th September  ??? 19:00
13 Challenge French Grand Prix French GP France Circuit de Charade, Clermont-Ferrand Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 26th September  ??? 19:00
14 Challenge Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Circuito de Navarra, Los Arcos Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 24th October  ??? 19:00
15 Challenge Singapore Grand Prix Singapore GP Singapore Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore Sunny.png Sunny RFactor.png rFactor v1255 7th November  ??? 19:00

Calendar changes

  • The first calendar for the Formula Challenge amounted to 15 race meetings. Each race meeting consisted of a feature race and a sprint race, bringing the total number of races to 30.
  • Unlike the Supercup, which mirrored the Superleague calendar, the Formula Challenge followed its own individual calendar. The tracks were chosen to suit the low-powered nature of the Formula BMW car.
  • The calendar featured a number of former GPVWC venues, such as Kyalami, Mondello Park and Charade. Brands Hatch and Mid Ohio previously featured in the Masters Series.
  • The season finale was originally slated to place on the streets of Porto. However this was changed after potential frame-rate issues were found during testing. It was replaced with the Marina Bay Street Circuit in Sinagpore.
  • The Challenge Singapore Grand Prix will be the only circuit that features from the Superleague calendar. It means that the series finale of the Formula Challenge will finish at the same circuit as other GPVWC series.

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Rd. Grands Prix Pole position Feature Fastest Feature Winner Sprint Fastest Sprint Winner Report
1 United Kingdom Challenge British Grand Prix Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:25.548)
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:26.204)
Greece Jim Parisis
United States Torrent Motorsports
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:26.194)
Norway Jarl Teien
Netherlands Hene
Report
2 Netherlands Challenge Dutch Grand Prix Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:42.035)
Norway Jarl Teien
(1:42.339)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
Romania Storm Racing Team
Norway Jarl Teien
(1:42.472)
Norway Jarl Teien
Netherlands Hene
Report
3 Italy Challenge Italian Grand Prix Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:37.258)
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:37.452)
Greece Jim Parisis
United States Torrent Motorsports
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:37.934)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
Romania Storm Racing Team
Report
4 Slovenia Challenge Slovenian Grand Prix Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:37.8)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:38.0)
Greece Jim Parisis
United States Torrent Motorsports
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:37.9)
Norway Jarl Teien
Netherlands Hene
Report
5 Malaysia Challenge Malaysian Grand Prix Norway Jarl Teien
(1:30.622)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
(1:31.051)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
Romania Storm Racing Team
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:31.575)
Greece Jim Parisis
United States Torrent Motorsports
Report
6 Japan Challenge Japanese Grand Prix Greece Jim Parisis
(1:27.733)
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:28.273)
Romania Emanuel Gaczella
Romania Storm Racing Team
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:28.774)
England Nick Phillips
England Pinnacle Motorsports
Report
7 Australia Challenge Australian Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(1:06.577)
Germany David Gaspers
(1:06.987)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Greece Giorgos Manousakis
(1:07.205)
Netherlands Robin van Brenk
England UKSOM
Report
8 Brazil Challenge Brazilian Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(1:16.852)
Germany David Gaspers
(1:17.058)
Greece Giorgos Manousakis
United States Torrent Motorsports
Germany David Gaspers
(1:17.265)
Switzerland David Jundt
France TEM
Report
9 Mexico Challenge Mexican Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(1:28.064)
Germany David Gaspers
(1:28.869)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Germany David Gaspers
(1:28.790)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Report
10 United States Challenge United States Grand Prix Australia Jamez Shepherd
(1:22.010)
Australia Jamez Shepherd
(1:22.068)
Australia Jamez Shepherd
Belgium Wicked Fox
Australia Jamez Shepherd
(1:22.215)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Report
11 South Africa Challenge South African Grand Prix Greece Jim Parisis
(1:41.467)
England Lee Morris
(1:41.073)
England Lee Morris
England Nijo Racing
England Lee Morris
(1:41.855)
England Lee Morris
England Nijo Racing
Report
12 Ireland Challenge Irish Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(1:35.774)
Greece Jim Parisis
(1:36.059)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Germany David Gaspers
(1:36.155)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Report
13 France Challenge French Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(1:52.788)
Germany David Gaspers
(1:53.696)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Finland Janne Väänänen
(1:54.165)
Croatia Borna Spoljaric
United States Torrent Motorsports
Report
14 Spain Challenge Spanish Grand Prix Germany David Gaspers
(01:43.249)
Poland Marek Skrajnowski
(01:43.801)
Belgium Dimitri Demeulemeester
England Nijo Racing
Germany David Gaspers
(01:44.016)
Germany David Gaspers
Germany LogiX e.V.
Report
15 Singapore Challenge Singapore Grand Prix <<< CANCELLED >>> Report

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top 15 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers standings

Pos Driver GBR
United Kingdom
NED
Netherlands
ITA
Italy
SLV
Slovenia
MAL
Malaysia
JAP
Japan
AUS
Australia
BRA
Brazil
MEX
Mexico
USA
United States
RSA
South Africa
ROI
Ireland
FRA
France
ESP
Spain
Points
1 Greece Jim Parisis 1 2 3 4 1 4 1 2 2 1 2 4 2 9 5 12 3 7 17 3 3 15 2 2 - - - - 429
2 Poland Marek Skrajnowski 4 7 2 5 4 7 5 9 5 3 4 2 7 10 10 Ret 4 4 5 6 2 4 4 Ret 347
3 Germany David Gaspers 1 10 3 5 1 1 9 1 - - 1 1 1 12 5 1 270
4 Finland Ari Nieminen 5 13 12 13 6 2 17 4 5 2 - - - - - - 9 3 - - 7 2 - - 4 3 2 2 262
5 Romania Emanuel Gaczella 2 3 1 2 2 1 4 Ret 1 3 1 6 240
6 Egypt Ihab Abbas 6 7 7 Ret 8 18 11 Ret 18 9 11 16 15 2 7 9 19 8 5 10 2 3 6 9 Ret 7 8 7 239
7 Finland Janne Väänänen 3 9 8 5 - - 10 7 Ret 14 10 3 Ret 12 10 4 - - - - Ret 5 - - 8 2 3 4 214
8 England Adrian McNaughton 9 4 4 8 3 11 5 3 7 16 4 10 - 8 6 10 10 Ret 187
9 Norway Jarl Teien 10 1 2 1 5 - 3 1 3 5 175
10 Netherlands Roy Schroten 4 5 - - Ret 14 Ret Ret - - 3 12 - - - - - - 19 8 6 7 10 7 3 6 6 Ret 162
11 Netherlands Robin van Brenk 4 1 19 3 5 6 6 Ret 107
12 England Arron Maspero 3 4 8 6 8 2 94
13 Scotland Jon MacLean 14 Ret Ret 6 10 5 25 11 10 Ret 6 7 12 7 - - 14 Ret 93
14 England Scott Bennett 15 4 11 5 12 8 4 3 92
15 England Myles Dixon Ret - 21 23 13 3 - - 20 Ret - 11 Ret Ret 14 7 12 11 15 Ret - - Ret 10 10 5 12 10 90
16 England Lee Morris 2 7 1 1 84
17 Germany Benjamin Zerche 7 Ret 2 17 Ret 15 7 11 - - 3 8 82
18 England Chris Grey 9 14 11 6 15 5 14 11 21 16 6 12 71
19 England Alex Rolls 7 14 13 9 - - 19 13 9 13 - - 11 13 - - 11 9 - - - - - - 13 11 DSQ DSQ 68
20 Germany Martin Schumacher 2 16 3 2 64
= Finland Riku Sarpila 6 Ret - - Ret - 4 Ret - - - - 6 9 Ret 8 64
22 Switzerland David Jundt 15 1 4 5 18 13 63
23 Greece Giorgos Manousakis 7 19 9 6 1 13 62
24 Croatia Borna Spoljaric 16 4 5 1 59
= England Geoff Meade 7 Ret 8 11 Ret 8 10 5 Ret 19 16 Ret Ret - Ret - Ret 59
26 England James Ross Ret 15 - - Ret Ret 18 Ret 13 4 14 6 12 12 7 Ret 58
= Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Ret 11 14 7 - - 8 Ret - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 Ret 7 5 17 - 58
28 England Wesley Morris 11 8 13 6 14 17 12 13 Ret Ret 20 15 Ret 13 Ret Ret 13 11 17 19 Ret - 53
29 France Lims Chebbi 20 11 15 10 16 9 12 4 8 20 52
30 England Lee Massey 20 10 9 27 18 20 15 20 13 8 18 17 8 Ret 13 8 51
31 France Djemel Boukerche 5 12 9 9 6 Ret Ret 50
32 Belgium Dimitri Demeulemeester 1 3 45
= England Bradley Vanian 9 16 9 15 7 5 45
= England Ben Warren 16 9 5 10 8 11 45
35 England Nick Phillips 14 1 13 17 11 21 Ret Ret 35
36 Australia Jamez Shepherd 19 13 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 16 11 Ret 33
= England Chris Williamson 18 Ret - - 21 15 10 13 13 13 12 13 11 11 33
38 Ireland Philip Cullen 9 2 30
= England Daniel Lovett 14 8 6 12 30
40 Belgium Bart De Vos Ret 3 - - 12 - - - - - - - - 11 29
41 England Keith Storrie 10 24 - - - - - - - - - 14 12 23 - - 8 14 - - 14 - 26
42 Sweden Marcus Sundstrom Ret 16 Ret 17 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 18 - - - - - - - - 8 Ret - - 11 8 25
43 Australia Daniel Mckernan 17 14 12 6 Ret 12 24
44 England James Charman 8 8 15 18 21
45 Finland Tuomas Koriala 10 6 20
46 Spain Alejandro Fernandez 11 14 14 14 14 13 16
47 England Scotty Moore 19 6 23 26 16 - Ret Ret 14
= Northern Ireland Andrew Morgan 6 20 14
= Austria Nico Schweinzer Ret 6 14
50 Estonia Pavel Loknovski - 19 - - - - 16 14 - - 9 14 - - - - - - 15 18 13
51 England Josh Webster 7 Ret 12
52 England Chris Parr 16 Ret 13 9 10
= Germany Sebastian Rother 9 14 10
= England Alistair Brown 13 Ret 18 21 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 10 10
55 Finland Teemu Toikka 22 Ret 20 Ret 20 15 - - - - - - 17 Ret - - - - - 9 9
= England Paul Parkinson 22 17 17 10 13 Ret 9
= Estonia Mairo Lille 11 12 9
= England Lee Davidson Ret 16 19 15 12 12 9
59 Ireland Conor Keane 9 Ret 8
= Netherlands Mike Schroten 19 - 15 - 16 - - - - - - - - - - 14 12 - - - 15 - - 8
61 Slovenia Gasper Mozek 18 Ret Ret 10 6
= Scotland Ryan Walker 28 10 6
= Portugal Miguel Macedo 15 Ret - - - - 18 12 15 Ret Ret 6
64 Malta Jason Muscat 11 Ret 17 Ret - - - - - - - - Ret 22 5
= Belgium Andreas Wauters 18 17 - - 15 12 5
66 England Gary Allen 12 17 16 22 Ret - 21 Ret Ret 4
67 England Dale Stones Ret 18 Ret 14 Ret 16 23 Ret 19 15 - - Ret Ret 16 Ret Ret Ret 22 Ret 3
= England Andy Oakley 13 Ret 3
69 England Simon Crain Ret 19 17 25 14 Ret 27 19 16 19 Ret DSQ - - - 21 2
70 Greece Nikos Evangelidakis 17 15 - - - - - - Ret Ret 1
= England Craig Johnston - 15 Ret 18 1
72 Wales Gavin Thomas 16 - - 17 Ret Ret - - - - - - - - EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX EX 0
= England Brian Crowley 16 Ret 0
= England Nigel McNamara 29 18 - - 17 - - - Ret 0
= Wales Ron Squire Ret - DSQ DSQ 18 Ret Ret Ret 0
= Saint Lucia Nick Newcombe 19 Ret 0
= Belgium Kenney Lybeer 20 Ret 0
= Italy William Ponissi 24 Ret 0
= England Jack Mace Ret Ret - - - - 24 Ret 0
= Portugal Eurico Marques Ret 0
= England Ollie Woods Ret Ret 0
= England Tom Parker Ret 0
= Australia Richard Bayes Ret 0
= England Simon Melhuish Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver GBR
United Kingdom
NED
Netherlands
ITA
Italy
SLV
Slovenia
MAL
Malaysia
JAP
Japan
AUS
Australia
BRA
Brazil
MEX
Mexico
USA
United States
RSA
South Africa
ROI
Ireland
FRA
France
ESP
Spain
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Drivers did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

Constructors standings

Pos Constructor Car
No.
GBR
United Kingdom
NED
Netherlands
ITA
Italy
SLV
Slovenia
MAL
Malaysia
JAP
Japan
AUS
Australia
BRA
Brazil
MEX
Mexico
USA
United States
RSA
South Africa
ROI
Ireland
FRA
France
ESP
Spain
Points
1 United States Torrent 34 1 2 3 4 1 4 1 2 2 1 2 4 2 9 5 12 3 7 17 3 3 15 2 2 5 1 - - 834
35 5 13 12 13 6 2 17 4 5 2 7 19 9 6 1 13 9 3 - - 7 2 16 4 4 3 2 2
2 Romania Storm 42 2 3 1 2 2 1 4 Ret 1 3 1 6 - - - - - - 427
43 9 4 4 8 3 11 5 3 7 16 4 10 - 8 6 10 10 Ret
3 Egypt United Racers 11 5 12 9 9 6 Ret Ret - - - - 14 12 23 - - 8 14 - - 14 - - - - - 423
12 10 24 4 7 2 5 4 7 5 9 5 3 4 2 7 10 10 Ret 4 4 5 6 2 4 4 Ret
4 Germany LogiX e.V. 24 7 Ret 2 17 Ret 15 7 11 9 14 3 8 - - - - 387
25 1 10 3 5 1 1 9 1 - - 1 1 1 12 5 1
5 France TEM 26 3 9 8 5 Ret - 10 7 Ret 14 10 3 Ret 12 10 4 4 5 18 13 Ret 5 - - 8 2 3 4 348
27 - - 20 11 15 10 16 9 12 4 8 20 - - 15 1 17 14 12 6 Ret 12 - - - - 10 6
6 England Hatchell-Pennine 28 6 7 7 Ret 8 18 11 Ret 18 9 11 16 15 2 7 9 19 8 5 10 2 3 6 9 Ret 7 8 7 260
29 8 8 15 18 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 England Nijo 3 14 Ret Ret 6 10 5 25 11 10 Ret 6 7 12 7 - - 14 Ret - - 1 1 - - - - 1 3 221
4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 18 Ret - - 21 15 10 13 13 13 12 13 11 11
8 Netherlands Hene 32 10 1 2 1 5 - 3 1 3 5 - - - - - - - - - - 6 7 - - 3 6 - - 217
33 - - - 19 - 15 - 16 - - - - - - - - - - 14 12 - - - 15 - - - -
9 Finland FA Racing 14 18 Ret Ret 10 - - 20 15 - - 19 Ret 6 Ret 17 Ret Ret - 4 Ret - 9 - - 6 9 Ret 8 211
15 15 Ret 22 Ret 20 Ret 18 12 15 Ret Ret - - - - - 15 4 11 5 12 8 4 3 - - 16 Ret
10 Estonia Innervision 40 7 14 13 9 - 19 19 13 9 13 16 14 11 13 9 14 11 9 16 9 5 10 8 11 13 11 DSQ DSQ 204
41 12 17 16 22 Ret - 21 Ret Ret - - - - - - - 2 16 3 2 - - 15 18 16 Ret 13 9
11 England UKSOM 9 4 1 19 3 5 6 6 Ret 201
10 3 4 8 6 8 2 - -
12 Netherlands RTS 30 13 Ret 18 21 Ret 14 Ret Ret - - 3 12 - - - - - - 19 8 Ret - 10 7 11 8 6 Ret 190
31 4 5 Ret 16 Ret 17 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 18 - - - - - - 2 7 8 Ret Ret 20 18 Ret Ret Ret
13 England Velocity 16 Ret - 21 23 13 3 - - 20 Ret - 11 Ret Ret 14 7 12 11 15 Ret 15 Ret 7 5 17 - - - 180
17 Ret 11 14 7 7 Ret 8 Ret - - Ret 15 - - Ret Ret 18 Ret 13 4 14 6 12 12 7 Ret - -
14 Wales Red 5 20 20 10 9 27 18 20 15 20 13 8 18 17 8 Ret 13 8 - - 123
21 16 - - 17 Ret Ret 9 14 11 6 15 5 14 11 21 16 6 12
15 Australia Streetfighter 22 - - - - - - 22 17 17 10 13 Ret - - - - - - - - - - Ret 10 10 5 12 10 106
23 - - - - - - 7 Ret 8 11 Ret 8 10 5 Ret 19 16 Ret Ret - Ret - Ret - - - - -
16 Belgium Wicked Fox 5 - - Ret 3 - - 12 - - - - - - - Ret 11 13 Ret 1 16 11 Ret 18 17 - - 15 12 96
6 11 12 11 Ret 17 Ret 29 18 - - 17 - - - Ret 22 - - 20 Ret - - Ret Ret 15 10 9 Ret
17 Northern Ireland Synergetic 36 - - Ret - - - 14 8 6 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 87
37 - - 6 20 11 8 13 6 14 17 12 13 Ret Ret 20 15 Ret 13 Ret Ret 13 11 17 19 Ret
18 England Pinnacle 18 14 1 13 17 11 21 Ret Ret 66
19 9 2 - 15 Ret 18 - -
19 England Optimum 38 9 16 9 15 7 5 61
39 11 14 14 14 14 13
20 England Woods 38 - - Ret Ret - - 28 10 20
39 19 6 23 26 16 - Ret Ret
21 Finland Arctic GP 10 - - - - Ret 6 14
22 England Midnight 24 Ret 16 19 15 12 12 - - 12
25 Ret Ret - - 19 13 24 Ret
23 Greece WBR 7 Ret 18 Ret 14 Ret 16 23 Ret 19 15 - - Ret Ret 16 Ret Ret Ret 22 Ret 5
8 Ret 19 17 25 14 Ret 27 19 16 19 Ret DSQ - - - 21 - - - -
24 England Constant 18 17 15 - - 1
19 - - 24 Ret
Pos Constructor Car
No.
GBR
United Kingdom
NED
Netherlands
ITA
Italy
SLV
Slovenia
MAL
Malaysia
JAP
Japan
AUS
Australia
BRA
Brazil
MEX
Mexico
USA
United States
RSA
South Africa
ROI
Ireland
FRA
France
ESP
Spain
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.


Preceded by:
None
2012 Formula Challenge season
2012
Succeeded by:
2013 Formula Challenge season